Privacy Policy

2C Company Limited is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Our Pledge:

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, etc.;
  3. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
  4. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
  5. computer operating system and details of internet service providers.

We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
  2. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
  3. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
  4. responding to your inquiries;
  5. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
  6. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
  7. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
  8. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
  9. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Cookies:

We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit 2C Company Limited. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to 2C Company Limited and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these cookies may be used for the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to shop at 2C Company Limited but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

Membership information:

2C Company Limited members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special 2C Company Limited offers and promotions and streamline shopping. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join 2C Company Limited, we need to know your name and email address in order to fulfill your orders.

Ordering information:

When you place an order with 2C Company Limited you will be asked to provide details such as credit card number and shipping address, if applicable. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status.

Contests and promotions :

We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We'll use this information to notify you if you've won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.

Newsletters and email promotions:

We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our 2C Company Limited members. If you'd rather not receive these messages, you can choose to unsubscribe anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in our newsletters. We do not send you any newsletters or promotion emails unless you sign up for them during member registration or by clicking on one of the "Subscribe" buttons available on our web site.

Account- and order-related emails:

When you register as a member or place an order on our web site, our system will automatically send you a registration confirmation email and order confirmation email respectively. Depending on the content of your order, you may also receive serial number emails and order status update emails. We cannot process your membership or orders if you refuse to receive these emails, so you cannot unsubscribe from them. If you would like to cancel your account, please email andy@2c.hk. Please note that unless you sign up for our newsletters or place an order, you will not receive any emails from us just because you are a registered member.

Other:

When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites or 2C Company Limited affiliated sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, 2C Company Limited cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.

Protection of Information.

2C Company Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, phone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so it can't be read in transit. In addition, the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We may contact you to verify the accuracy of the information supplied when opening your account.

Access and update of information

You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by emailing andy@2c.hk. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.

We will endeavour to respond within 60 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.

Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.

Sharing of information

All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

  1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
  2. our vendors and business partners (for example when your personal data is required to activate or register a product with a supplier);
  3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
  4. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
  5. any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us; and
  6. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law.

2C Company Limited may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to anyone. We do not give way your personal data to anyone apart from those parties mentioned above.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Further information:

If you have questions about this statement, please contact us.

Policy as of June 14, 2014.

Back
Copyright © 2018 www.2C.hk.

paydollar visa master
PayPal
Standard Chartered, Bank of China, Hang Seng Bank

In order to enjoy all features of our online shop, please use Safari, Chrome, or Firefox web browser with a minimum resolution of 1024x768. Thanks !

2C Facebook Page

 

▲ TOP